Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.babyhubshop.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Customer Details

In some instances you may provide us with your personally identifiable information, which could include: your name, street address, telephone number, email address, job title, and any other information we collect about you that by itself is not personally identifiable information but if combined with personally identifiable information could be used to personally identify you.

Examples of when this takes place would be when you contact us, place an order, take part in a competition or special offer, complete a survey, download information like an e-book, request a service, subscribe to email notifications or newsletter, comment on blog posts, offer reviews; or any other information capture form.

We use this information in a number of ways. For example, we use email and other addresses and contact information for support, notifications, to provide you with information or offers that you request, to distribute service and policy updates and marketing releases, but we will not use this information for anything else not described in this Policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing Data with Third Parties

To provide the Services, information we collect and receive may be disclosed to third parties in and out of the European Economic Area as (i) described in this policy, (ii) if you otherwise give your consent, or (iii) if the disclosure is legally required.

If you choose to request information through one of our online forms, the information that you submit will be forwarded to Mailchimp who provide us with email services. We consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor.

If you choose to email us through an email link like this one the information you supply will not be stored by this website but will be sent to us in an email. Our email servers are provided by Google. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

We use a number of third party data processors to process data on our behalf. These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-US Privacy Shield compliant:

Google
Microsoft

We may disclose information collected we have a good-faith belief that a disclosure is necessary in order to comply with official investigations or legal proceedings initiated by governmental and/or law enforcement officials, or private parties, including but not limited to: in response to subpoenas, search warrants, or court orders; (ii) if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our company’s business interests, assets, or both, or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, or other company change, or (iii) as otherwise disclosed in the terms and conditions of our agreements with customers, including our separately posted and applicable Terms of Use for the relevant Services.

We may disclose aggregated or anonymous information where reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the data does not contain your personally identifying information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will retain a customer’s personal information for so long as its account is active or as reasonably needed by us to provide our Services. We may also retain and use such information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
If you can demonstrate that we do not have a legitimate reason for keeping information about you, we will delete it. Contact us at [email protected]  to make this request.

Controlling your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at emailing us at [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is Babyhubuk Ltd, a UK private limited company with company number 10205128.

You can contact us at:

12 Pottery Court, Nottingham, England, NG6 8YN

By phone at: (+44) 1534 867984

By email at: [email protected]